Thursday, June 29, 2017
Lake Eustis Sailing Club, Eustis, FL
  Search

 

 

Laser Fleet

 The Laser fleet was established in 2007, works closely with the Youth Foundation, and from the beginning, had an adult segment.

For the past several years it has had its own committee boat supplied by the sailing club, its own course, and a race time different from the other fleets.

Times for the Laser races are 10 AM to noon on Saturday and Sunday of Club Race weekends, plus during the summer, every other weekend.

Laser fleet youth pay the Youth Foundation a yearly membership fee and a monthly charge for coaching on Saturday.

The Lasers have three rigs. The original is called the “full rig“, and is the Olympic single-handed mens' boat.  A second rig on the same hull is the “radial rig”, which is on a shorter mast, and the seams run radially from the clew of the sail.  It is the Olympic womens' single-handed boat.  The third rig is the“4.7”, which is, again, on an even shorter mast and does not extend as far out on the boom.  It has a sail area of 4.7 square meters and was designed to pick up 15 year old sailors coming out of the Optimist program.

The Youth Foundation has seven Lasers and access to all rigs.  When the youth sailors use the radial and 4.7 rigs the Race Committee takes times and the Portsmouth corrections are applied to the finishes.  The Youth foundation 420s are invited to sail with the Lasers. When they have three or more boats, they have their own start. When less, they start with the Laser group.

For long time race results you can look at http://eustislaser.blogspot.com

General notes about sailing a Laser are at http://howtosailthelaser.blogspot.com

Some current information about the Eustis Laser fleet is on Facebook.

For more information contact Sam Chapin at 352-357-04022 or marjoriechapin@embarqmail.com

CLUB RACE RESULTS

December 2 and 3, 2016

No Laser races this past weekend.  Rob Krentel and Juan Gaitan sailed the Scot.

 
Races

November 27, 2016   Saturday

Light wind race with Craig Yates leading Rob Krentel around the course.  Wayfarers got in two races with Pat Kuntz winning both and the rest tied for second and the tie breakers going to Mike Todd 2, John Cadman 3, and David Hepting 4.     No Races on Sunday.

 
Racing November 5 and 6, 2016

November 5 and 6, 2016.  Windy Saturday and pleasant Sunday. Dave Chapin sailed only on Sunday winning 4 out of five races. Scored over the weekend :  Rob Krentel  1, Dave Chapin  2, Jaun Gaitan 3,  Erik Gaitan 4.  Youth Laser Mathew Smith 1, and Samuel Pearl 2.

 
Racing October 15 and 16,2016

Racing October 15 and 16, 2016

Laser : Rob Krentel 1, Craig Yates 2, Sam Chapin 3, Lenny Levy 4.

Laser Youth : Mathew Smith 1, Samuel Peal 2.

Wayfarers : Patricia Kuntz 1, David Hepting 2, Izak Kielmovitch 3.

 
Schedule of Laser races

Laser racing weekend for winter of 2016 and 2017

   Open weekends when the other boats are not racing.

   Club racing weekends the Lasers will be doing their 10 to noon and the others sail at 11AM                                     

 

Oct. 15-16   Open weekend.

         29-30   Club racing.

Nov. 5-6        Club racing

          26-27    Open weekend.

Dec.  3-4          Club racing.

          17-18      Club racing.

Jan.    7-8         Club racing

           14-15      Open weekend.

           28-29      Open weekend.

Feb.    11-12      Club racing

             25-26      Club racing.

March  18-19     Open weekend.

               25-26    Club racing.

April       15-16     Open weekend.

                29-30     Open weekend.

May        13-14     Open weekend.

                  20-21    Club racing

 
Races September 24 and 25.

September 24, 2016.  Very light wind with late start and one race with everyone.  Mathew Smith 1, Rob Krentel  2,  Sam Chapin 3, and Alex 4 in Lasers .  Patrick and Leah 1, Ben and Bobby 2, and Hamah and Sam 3 in 420s.   Rob and Juan Gaitan sailed a second race with Juan first.  

Sunday wind even lighter and no race.

 
Finishes

Saturday September 17 was a big day for the Laser group.  We had 11 Lasers and  four 420s racing with us.  Strange light winds but four races.  David Chapin 1, Rob Krentel 2, Mathew Smith 3, Caroline

Chapin  4, Vince Rezoni 5, Sam Chapin 6, Ron Normark 7, Samuel Pearl 8, Dashiel 
9, Alex 10, Peter

Burst  11.   In the youth Laser - Mathew 1, Samuel 2, Dashiel 3, and Alex 4.  In the 420  - Nick and Ben 1, Kaitlyn and Bryson 2, Max and Patrick 3, Hamnal and Olivia 4.  

Sunday light winds with 2 Lasers and one Wayfarer  so races canceled.  

 
Finishes.

Laser finishes for February 21 and 22, 2015

Adult No W-L:   Vince Renzoni, Tom Jennings, Sam Chapin, Dave Chapin, Rob Krentel.

YouthLaser: Aaron Pennington 1, Mathew Smith 2, Jackie Nagy 3, Chris Nagy (420) 4, Will Todd 5, Nick Brusk 6.

 
Laser Finishes

Laser finishes for February 7 and 8, 2015

No winner – no Loser  group   Jerry Beck, Vince Renzoni,  Sam Chapin, Aaron Pennington.

Laser youth :  Leah Harper 1, Mathew Smith 2, Aaron Pennington  3, Will Todd 4,                                 Ashley Sentack  5, Liam Holmes 6, Nick Bursk 7.

 
Laser finishes.

Laser finishes for January 17 and 18, 2015

No winner- no- Loser in almost alphabetical order   Sam Chapin, Rob Krentel, Vince Renzoni,                 Tom Jennings ,  Steve Hayden , Jeff Hayden.

Laser youth away at regatta.

 
Finishes

Laser finishes for January 3 and 4, 2015

No winner –no loser in almost alphabetical order.  Jerry Beck, Sam Chapin, Steve Hayden, Tom Jennings, Rob Krentel, Craig Yates.

Youth:

 Mathew Smith 1, Michael Gapuz 2, Leah Harper 3, Aaron Pennington 4, Patrick van Hissenhoven 5,   Ashli Sentack  6, Liam Holmes  7, Nick Bursk 8,  Jeff Hayden  9.

 
Laser finishes.

Laser finishes for 12-20 and 12-21, 2014

Jerry Beck, Vince Renzoni, Rob Krentel,  Sam Chapin

Youth- Leah Harper 1, Michael Gapuz 2, Will Todd 3, Mathew Smith  4, Patrick van Hissenhoven 5,  Ashley  Sentuck 6,  Liam Holmes 7, Aaron Pennington (420) 8, Olivia Vink 9.

Four races Saturday and Five on Sunday.  Olivia sailed both days.

 
December 6 and 7, 2014

Youth practiced starts separately.

Rob Krentel, Jerry Beck, Vince Renzoni, and Sam Chapin sailed in "no winner- no loser" races.

 
Finishes November 22 an 23, 2014

Laser finishes for November22 and 23. 2014

Youth:

  Leah Harper

Jeffery Hayden

Will Todd

Patrick van Hissenhoven

Aaron Pennington

Ashley Sentuck

Adults in the “no win- no loose” form.  Rob Krentel, Craig Yates, Jerry Beck, Steve Hayden, Sam Chapin, Aaron Pennington sailed with adults both days.

Nine boats sailed six races on Saturday and four sailing four races on Sunday.

 
Laser finnishes

Laser finishes for September 27 and 28, 2014

In the youth group Matthew Smith was first, will Todd was second, Ashley Sentruck third, Leon Edge fourth  and Justin Smith fifth.  These sailed with the four adults who also sailed on Sunday September 28 in the “no win no lose” program.  Rob Krentel, Jerry Beck, Vince Renzoni and Sam Chapin.  Nine boats in 5 races on Saturday and 4 boats in 5 races on Sunday.

 
September 13 and 14, 2014

Laser results from Saturday and Sunday September 13 and 14, 2014..

Youth Laser   Mathew Smith 1, Leon Edge 2, Will Todd 3, Aaron Pennington 4. Levi Butler 5,  Ashli  Sentruck 6, and Sam Campione 7.

Adult “no winner no loser”  Rob Krentel, Jerry Beck , and Sam Chapin.

Sunday races were canceled, but we plan to continue Sunday races in the 10 to 12 time slot.

 
Report August 17 and 18, 2014

Report of racing August 16 and 17, 2014.  The end of Summer sailing and still in the “ no winner no loser” mode.  Saturday with four races Rob Krentel, Sam Chapin, Vince Renzoni, RonBaerwitz, Richard Kinnie, Mi8ke Tighe .   Sunday three races with Rrob Krentel, Sam Chapin, Vince Renzoni, and Mike Tighe.

 
Racing

Report of Sailing races August 2 and 3, 2014

We are still in the “no winner and no Loser mode” so here is the group for Saturday in no particular order except maybe in order that they showed up on the race course.

Rob Krentel

Craig  Yates

Sam Chapin

Vince Renzoni

Michael Gapuz

Charlei Jensen

Dave Hepting

Gus Chennells

Randy Boekema

Francois Simon

Light wind and three races with the third race two laps.   A good mix of finishes  with three Flying Scots and one Wayfarer  joining the Lasers.

On Sunday the winds were better and we had four races.

Rob Krentel

Vince Renzoni

David Hepting

Marc Solal

Francois Simon

Ray Laguna

Gus Chennells

Again we had three Fling Scots and one Wayfarer, although the Flying Scots have trouble getting out for the first race.  We were glad to have Marc Solal back and he did well considering he has not been sailing for two years.

 
Racing July 19 and 29, 2014

Report for races on Saturday and Sunday, July 19 and 20 2014.

Saturday four Lasers and two Wayfarers… in approximate order of who came the furthest:

Randy Rea

Leah Harper

Peter Hylen

Dave Hepting

Craig Yates

Vince Renzoni  (question of Lake Placid or Mt Dora)

Light shifty wind that tested everyone and we had a good mix of finishes in the four races..

 

On Sunday we had great 5 to 10 mph wind with six match races between Dave Hepting  in the Wayfarer and Vince Renzoni  in a Laser.  All the races were exciting with again a good mix of finishes.  Perhaps we should do a match race series.

Then were the rest of you folks--  Sam, Rob, Charlie,   Jerry, Danny, Marc and Alejandro?

 
Racing July 6 and 7, 2014

Laser racing for July 5 and 6, 2014 was joined by two Wayfarers so that we had ten boats out Saturday and then dropped down to four on Sunday.  Four races  each day.

Those that came,  in perhaps alphabetical order.

Jerry Beck

Sam Chapin

Michael Gapuz

David Hepting

Pete Hylen

Charlie Jensen

Rob Krentel

Vince Renzoni

William Rusin

Craig Yates

One, two , four and eight came on Sunday. (Can you count down and see who that was?)  The wind was light and screwy  on Saturday but we had a good mix with 7 of the 10 having a third place or better.  Wind on Sunday was much better.

We certainly enjoyed having young America sailing with us and the Wayfarer group.  Other classes are welcome to join us in our schedule of every two weeks. 

Next weekend the MC’s will have Match racing starting at 10 AM on Saturday.

 
Laser finishes...

Laser finishes  for May 10 and 11, 2014

Rob Krentel     1-1-1-2+ns             7

Leah Harper    4-4-2-1+ns             13

Mathew Smith

420                   3-3-3-4+ns              15

Nicolke/Katlin

420                   2-5-4-3+ns              16

Max Epaillard  ns-2-nf-ns+ns         25

Leon Edge       nf-ns-ns-ns+ns        30

Sam Chapin                      ns+1         31

 
Finishes April 27 and 28, 2014

Laser racing for April 26 and 27, 2014

Rob Krentel           1-1-1-1+1-1-1     7

Jerry  Beck             2-2-3-5+ns-2-2     20

Vince Renzoni        6-5-2-2+2-4-3      24

Sam Chapin             3-4-4-3+3-3-ns    24

Daniel Rusin            4-3-6-4+ns            29

Nicole/Katlin

420                            7-6-5-7+ns           37

Ben                            5-7-7-8+ns            41

Christa Bray              8-8-8-6+ns            42

Leon Edge                  nf-9-11-9+ns        52

Levi Butler                  nf-11-9-10+ns      53

Will                              nf-10-10-11+ns    54

 

 
Finishes for April 12, 2014

Laser finishes for April 12, 2014     No Lasers races on Sunday April 13, 2014

Rob Krentel      1-2-1    4

Sam  Chapin      2-1-2     5

Youth Foundation was racing is Jacksonville.

 
Finishes for 3-22 and3-23-2914

Laser finishes for 3-22,2014 and 3-23,2014 Corrected time for 3-22 and includes 420s.

Rob Krentel 1-2-2-1-4 + 1-nf-ns 21

Jerry Beck 4-4-3-2-3 + 4-3-1 24

Tom Jennings 2-5-8-6-7 + 3-2-3 36

Luke Yates

420 ns-1-1-ns-2+ns 44

Sam Chapin 3-3-ns + 2-1-2 44

Dave Hastings ns-6-4-4-5+ns 48

Max Epaillard

Radial ns-7-6-5-6 +ns 53

Chris Nagy ns-8-5-ns-1+ns 54

BaileyVerkiak ns-9-7-3-ns +ns 59

Vince Renzoni ns +5-ns-ns 70

Nichole Tullo

420 ns-11-9-ns-ns +ns 71

Leon Edge ns-10-10-ns-ns+ns 71

Levi Butler ns-nf-ns-ns-ns +ns 73

 
Finishes for March 8, 2014

Laser finishes for Saturday March 8, 2014  No races Sunday March 9- light wind.

Rob Krentel      3-1-1-1-1        7

Sam Chapin        2-3-2-2-2        11

Jack Stiefel          1-2-3-3-3        12

Vince Renzoni      4-4-5-4-4       21

Tom Jennings        5-5-4-6-5       25

Nancy Stiefel          6-6-6-5-6       29

The two club race weekends in February—no official laser races—light wind and fog and rain.

 
Laser racing
Saturday 2/8/14 with continuing rain and the poor visibility with it we canceled Laser racing.  The "big boats" also cancelled.

Sunday with the "big boats" Sam had a Laser one boat race and went off with the Wayfarers  He placed third in the Wayfarer group in the first race, but had had enough fun for the day and went home.

 That was it for Laser racing. 
Laser racing
Saturday 2/8/14 with continuing rain and the poor visibility with it we canceled Laser racing.  The "big boats" also cancelled.

Sunday with the "big boats" Sam had a Laser one boat race and went off with the Wayfarers  He placed third in the Wayfarer group in the first race, but had had enough fun for the day and went home.

 That was it for Laser racing. 
Laseer finishes

Laser finishes for January 19, 2014     NO Laser races on Sunday January 19, 2014. Corrected times.

 

Randy Rea       1-1-2-2-1-1           8

Rob Krentel      4-2-1-1-2-2           12

Bailey Verkiak

420                     2-4-4-3-5              21

Cameron Smith

420                     3-3-3-5-5-3          22

Leah Harper

420                      5-5-5-4-4-4          27

Optimists   Mathew Smith 1     Ben  --2

Cold, windy day.   Sam and Vince on Safety boat.

 
Laser finishes

Laser finishes for January 4, 2014   Corrected time.   Strange light wind and no races on Sunday January 5, 2014

Randy Rea          1-1-1-1-1         5

Rob Krentel        2-2-2-2-2         10

Sam Chapin        3-5-4-5-3          20

Vince Renzoni    7-3-7-3-4           24

Cameron Smith

430                      5-4—5-4-ns       26

Luke Yates

420                      4-7-3-6-ns          28

Claire Epaillard            6-6-6-nf-ns         34

Leon Edge            8-8-8-ns-ns        40

 
Laser finishes for December 21, 2013

LASER FINISHES FOR December 21, 2013   No laser races on Dec 22, 2013

Corrected time scoring.

Rob Krentel    1-1-2-2-1-1          8

Bailey Verkiak

420                   2-2-1-3-3-2          13

Darcy Jensen  

420                   3-4-3-4-2-7           24

Dave Hastings  6-3-5-5-4-3           26

Michael Gapuz   5-nf-4-1-5-5        30

Leah Harper

420                      7-5-7-7-6-4         36

Vince Renzoni    8-6-6-6-ns-ns      46

Luke Yates           4-ns-ns-ns-7=6   47

Leon  Edge      9-ns-8-ns-ns-ns        57

Sam Chapin    nf-ns-ns-ns-ns-ns      60                      

 
Laser finishes forDecember7, 2013

Laser finishes for December 7 and 8, 2013

Rob Krentel       1-1-2-1          5

Sam Chapin       2-2-3-3          10

Dave Hastings    5-3-5-2           15

Orhan Tanriver  3-dsq-1-dsq  18

Daniel Rusin       4-4-6-ns          21

Leon Edge           6-5-4-ns          22

Dsq   above are excessive kinetics and violation of rule 42

SUNDAY = no Laser races.  Sam sailed with new member Dan Cundiff near the Club and did not race.  Dan sailed as a “youth”, really enjoys the boat (he bought Aaron Arnold’s red boat) and is ready to race with us.

 

 
Finishes November 23, 2013

Laser finishes for November 23, 2013   No races on November 24  -- wind advisory-  3 Lasers sailed for fun.

Rob Krentel          1-2-1         4

Orhan Tanriver   2-1-3        6

Sam Chapin       3-4-2        9

Vince Renzoni    4-3-4        11

  

 
Finishes for November 16 and 17, 2013

Laser finishes for November16 and 17, 2913

Dave Chapin     2-1-2-1+1-1-1-1      10

Rob Krentel      1-2-1-3+2-2-2-2       15

Jerry Beck         3-4-3-4+3-3-4-4        28

Cameron Smith 5-3-4-2+ dns             38

Sam Chapin      4-5-5-5+5-dns            39

Bailey Verkiak/Max Epaillard

420                     6-7-6-ns+ ns               53

Chris Nagy/Max Epaillard

420                     8-8-9-6   +ns               55

Daniel Rusin    9-6-7-nf+ns                  56

Vince Renzoni     ns_4-4-3-3                58

Claire Epaillard/Leah Harper

420                      7-9-8-ns+  ns              58

Leon Edge          10-10-9-nf + ns          63

Julia Galpin        10-11-dnf-dns +ns      65

Nichole Tullo      nf-ns-ns-nf +ns           68                        

 
Racing 11-2 and 3-2013

Streams of rain with limited visibility canceled the Saturday races.  Some sailing and limited racing with the youth foundation.

 

Sunday strong winds and we sailed a few boats near the club.  No races.

 
Finishes for October 19, 2013

Laser finishes for October 19, 2013   Sunday D. Chapin and V. Renzoni sailed the course but no race.

Rob Krentel   2-1-1    4

David Chapin 1-3-2    6

Jerry Beck       3-4-3    10

Vince Renzoni 5-2-4    11

Leah Harper      4-5-ns   23

Cameron Verkiak

420                    6-7-ns   27

Leon  Edge                 13-6-ns  33

Nicole Tullo

420                   7-nf-ns  35

Claire Epaillard

420                   8-nf-ns   36

Dashiell            9-nf-ns   37

Daniel Rusin   10-nf-ns   38

Julia                    11-nf-ns  39

Alex Brito                  12-nf-ns   40

 
Finishes October 12, 2013

Laser finishes for October 12, 2013   No races on Sunday 10-13-13   Places modified by corrected time.

Rob Krentel     1-2-2-3             8

Vince Renzoni 3-3-3-2             11

David Chapin  ns-1-1-1            16

David Hastings 5-4-5-4              18

Sam Chapin    4-5-4-nf              26

Cameron Verkiak

420                  2-6-7-ns             28

Leah Harper   8-7-6-ns              34

Nicole Tullo

420                 7-8-9-ns              37

Claire Epaillard

420               6-9-10-ns              38

Alex Brito    9-11-8-ns               41

Daniel Rusin         10-10-11-ns             44

Leon Edge     11-12-12-ns         48      

 
Finishes for September 28 and 29, 2013

Laser finishes for September 28 and 29, 2013     Saturday short courses with youth andSunday with “big boats”.

David Chapin 2-1-1-1-1+1-1-1-1            10

Rob Krentel    1-2-2-2-2+4-2-3-3            21

Jerry Beck       3-4-3-3-3+2-3-2-2            25

Vince Renzoni 4-5-6-5-4+3-4-4-4           39

Claire Epaillard 5-7-4-6-ns+ns                52

Bailey Verkaik  420 ns-6-5-4-ns+ns       55

Daniel Rusin       6-8-7-7-ns+ns               58

Sam Chapin     ns-3-nf-ns-ns-ns+ns       63

Nicole Tullo 420  ns-nf-ns-ns-ns+ns      70

We had a separate start for Optis and lost the times so no time correction or our youth would show up a lot better. 

 
Finishes for September 14 and 15, 2013

Laser finishes for September 14 and 15, 2013

Rob Krentel   1-2+1-4-2-1-2-3         16

Dave Chapin     ns+2-1-1-2-1-1        23

Vince Renzoni 4-4+4-3-5-4-3-4         30

Craig Yates         ns+ns-2-4-5-5-2      45

Chris Nagy       3-1+ns                         46

Marc Solal    ns-6+4-5-nf-ns-ns-ns    46

Claire Epaillard 2-3+ns                         47

Luke Yates      ns+ns-ns-3-3-4-ns        51

Bailey Verkaik 5-5+ns                          52

Daniel Rusin    6-9+ns                          57

Nicole Tullo       8-7+ns                         57

Mathew Smith  7-8+ns                        57

Christa Bray      9-10+ns                      61

.

 
Laser finishes

Laser finishes for August 17 and 18, 2013   Corrected time finishes.

Chris Nagy         1-4-3-1-1-2-1+ns            23

Sam Chapin     ns-2-1-2-2-1-3+1-ns-ns   26

Vince Renzoni 2-5-7-4-4-4-2+3-2-ns       36

Bailey Verkaik +Max Epaillard

420                  3-1-4-3-5-ns-ns+ns           42

Craig Yates      4-3-2-6-8-ns-ns+ns           49

Marc Solal     ns-ns-ns-ns-3-3-nf+2-1-1   50

Claire Epaillard  5-6-5-5-7-ns-ns+ns         54

Daniel Rusin  nf-7-6-7-6-5-ns+ns              56

 
Finishes for August 3 and 4, 2013

Laser finishes for 8-3 and 8-4, 2013

Dave Chapin  2-2-1-1-1+1-1-2-1-2-1     15

Rob Krentel    1-1-2-2-2+2-4-3-2-1-2     22

Sam Chapin     3-3-3-3-4+3-6-5-4-ns-ns  48

Craig Yates                    ns+5-5-1-5-4-5    50

Jerry Beck                     ns+ns-3-4-3-6-3   51

Patrick Daniel               ns+6-2-6-7-3-4    53

Vince Renzoni  4-4-4-4-3+4-7-7-6-5-6     54

.

 
Laser finishes for July 20 and 21, 2013

Laser finishes for July 20 and 21, 2013

David Chapin     ns-1-1-1-1-1-1+1-1       14

Sam Chapin       1-4-3-4-2-3-4+2-2         25

Jerry Beck          3-2-4-2-4-2-3+4-4         25

Patrick Daniel    2-3-6-3-3-4-2+5-3         31

Charlie Jensen    4-5-2-5-6-6-5+ns          43

Vince Renzoni    5-6-5-6-5-5-6+3-5        46

.

 
Laser finishes

Lake Eustis Laser Fleet races July 6 and 7, 2013

Alejandro Illera      2-6-1-2-2-2+2-2-3-3-3-3      32

Rob Krentel             2-6-3-4-4-1+3-3-2-1-2-2     33

Patrick Daniel         4-1-4-3-1-4+4-4-4-4-4-4      41

Dave Chapin                             ns+1-1-1-2-1-1      43

Dave Moring          1-6-2-1-3-3+ns                       52

Vincent Renzoni     6-6-6-5-5-5+5-6-6-5-6-5      65

Craig Yates (420)   5-2-5-6-6-6+ns                       66

Sam Chapin                            ns+6-5-5-6-5-6         68

 
Laser finishes for June 22 and23, 2013

Laser finishes for June 22 and 23, 2013

Sam Chapin        1-1-2-1-1-1-1-+2-1-2-1        14

Vince Renzoni    3-2-3-2-3-3-2+1-2-1-2       24

Craig Yates          2-3-1-3-2-2-3+ns                28

 

Rob Krentel was off to Sarasota with Randy Rea.  We expect them back in 2 weeks.

Craig Yates has not sailed with us for a while and was little rusty but was able to win a race.

Vince is sailing better all the time.

Sam is improving after his sore knee and was able to sail both days.

 
Laser finishes

Laser finishes for June 8 and 9, 2013    Corrected time finishes.

Rob Krentel     1-1-1-2-1+1-1-1-1          10

Jerry Beck        3-2-3-3-2+2-2-2-2          21

Vince Renzoni 5-5-5-4-4+4-4-4-3          38

Randy Rea          2-3-2-1-3+ns                   43

Chris Nagy        ns-ns-ns-ns-7+3-3-3-4   52

Sam Chapin    4-4-4-6-6+ns                    56

Patrick Daniel 6-6-6-5-5+ns                    60

Patrick Smith ns-ns-ns-ns-8+5-5-5-5    60

 

 

 
Finishes for 5-25-2013

Laser finishes f0r 5-25-13

David Chapin     1-1-2-1-1      6

Chris Nagy         2-2-4-6-5     19

Michael Gapuz  4-4-5-4-4   21

Coach Andrew  ns-3-3-3-3  23

Jerry Beck          ns-ns-1-2-2  25

Leah Harper    3-4-ns-ns-ns   37

Alex Brito          nf-8-6-nf-7      41

Dashiell Dettman nf-7-nf-nf-6  42

Max Epaillard ns-ns-5-ns           45

Claire Epaillard ns-6-ns-ns-ns   46

It was a windy gusty day. 

 
fLaser finishes 5-18-13 and 5-19-13

Laser finishes for 5/18/13 and 5/19/13

Jerry Beck    5-2-2+1-1-1-4-4-2-2     24

Sam Chapin 2-1-3+2-2-2-2-2-4-4     24

David Chapin ns-sn-1+ns-ns-ns-1-1-1-1  34

Vince Renzoni 6-6-4+3-3-3-3-3-3-3      37

Claire Epaillard            1-3-nf+ns                         46

Michael Gapuz  3-4-5+ns                        47

Leah Harper  4-5-6+ns                          50

 

 
Laser finsihes for May 4 and 5, 2013

Laser finishes for May 4 and 5, 2013   A very, very light wind Saturday and a verywindy Sunday.

Vince Renzoni   4-1+3-ns      13

Rob Krentel       2-nf+2-2       13

David Chapin        ns+1-1       14

Sam Chapin        3-2+ns           15

Cameron Smith 1-nf+ns         18

Marc Solal             ns+4-ns      21

Nichole/Kaitlin      5-nf+ns       22

Mathew Smith     6-nf+ns       23

 

 
Laser finishes for April 27 and 28, 2013

Laser finishes for April 27 and 28, 2013

Vince Renzoni     2-4-4-2-4+2-4-3-3-4-3  = 39

Sam Chapin          1-ns +3-2-2-2-3-2         = 48

David Chapin       ns+ns-1-1-1-1-1          =52

Bailey Verkaik      ns-1-2-3-3+ns              =53

Charlie Jensen     ns-3-1-4-2+ns             =54

Luke Yates            ns-2-nf-1-1+ns            =56

Jack Stiefel           ns+1-3-5-4-2-4            =59

Nichole/Catlin        ns-5-3-6-5 + ns            =63

Danny Harper      ns-6-5-5-7+ns              =67

Nancy Stiefel       ns+ 4-5-4-5-5-5             =68

Leah Harper         ns-7-nf-ns-6+ns            =73

 

 
Laser finishes for April 13 and 14, 2013

Laser finishes for April 13 and 14, 2013  

Light spotty wind on Saturday and Brisk on Sunday.

Jerry Beck     5-1-3-3-2+2-1-1-1-1=20

Rob Krentel  2-5-2-2-3+1-1-2-2-2=22

Sam Chapin   3-2-4-4-4+3-3-3-3-3=32

Randy Rea      1-3-1-1-1+30            =37

Richman Garwood 30+4-4-4-4-4=50

Vince Renzoni 4-4-5-5-5+30           =53

Todd Kozak                30+5-5-5-5-5=55

 

 
Laser finishes for Saturday March 23,2013

None for Sunday = races canceled for too much wind.

Finishes include three 420s which we usually score separately, but Luke Yates sailed his 420 so well I have included them all with the corrected times.

David Chapin  2-1-1-3-1   8
Rob Krentel  3-2-2-4-2  13
Sam Chapin  5-4-4-2-3  18
Luke Yates 420 1-3-3-1-nf   22
Patrick Daniel  6-8-7-5-6   32
Dave Smith  8-6-7-5-6   36
Vince Renzoni  12-9-6-6-4   37
Tom Jennings  10-10-9-8-5   42
Bailey Verkaik  420
4-5-10-ns-ns  47
Chris Nagy  ns-7-11-10-8  50
Nicole/Catlin 420  7-12-5-ns-ns  52
Michael Gapuz  9-13-13-9-9  53
Claire Epaillard  11-11-12-ns-ns  63
 
Laser finishes for March 9 and 10. 2013
Sam Chapin               
2-4-4-2-1+2-1-1-1  18 
Tom Jennings 3-6-2-6-2+1-2-2-2  26
Dave Chapin  1-1-1-1-ns+ns   27
Vince Renzoni  5-3-3-3-3+3-3-3-nf   32
Bailey Verkaik-420  4-2-6-ns-ns+ns  42
Claire Epaillard*
6-5-5-ns-ns+ns   46
Michael Gapuz*
7-7-8-5-4+ns   47
Nicole/Katlin-420 8-8-7-4-ns+ns   48

*Finishes are by corrected times with Claire and Michael sailing radials.

 
Finishes for February 23 and 24, 2013

Corrected times.  Rob and Jerry sailed full rigs the rest were radials on Saturday.  All full on Sunday.

Jerry Beck  3-2-2-3-2-1+1-2-1-1-3-4  25
Rob Krentel  1-1-1-1-1-2+ns  37
Tom Jennings  4-4-6-4-5-5+4-4-4-2-1-2  43
Bailey Verkaik  2-3-3-2-3-3+ns  46
Vince Renzoni  6-7-7-5-7-7+3-3-2-3-4-3  57
Chris Nagy  7-6-4-6-4-4+ns  59
Sam Chapin
ns+2-1-3-4-2-1  67
Michael Gapuz  5-8-5-7-6-6+ns  67
Nicole/Katlin 420  8-5-8-8-ns-ns+n  71
 
George Washington Birthday Regatta

Laser finishes for the GWB Regatta February 16 and 17, 2013. High winds and cold air limited sailing.

Full rig

Joel Hurely  1-1-1+1-1-2   7
Steve Caron  43-3--2-2+1
15
Rob Krentel  3-4-3+2-2-3  17
Evann Lorenzen  5-5-ns+4-4-4  32
Pete Haley  2-3-ns+ns-ns-ns 
45
Craig Oulton  ns+ns  60
Dante Torres  ns+ns  60
Tom Jennings  ns+ns  60
Jerry Beck  ns+ns  60

Radials

Luke Yates  1-1-1+1-2-2  12 
Jordan Wiggins  ns+3-1-1  20
Joshua Mysicka  ns+ns-3-3  26
Jayson Johnson  ns+2-ns-ns  27

4.7

Chris Nagy  1-1-ns+2-1-2
13
Arden Haley  ns+1-2-1  22
Michael Gapuz  ns+3-3-4  28
Dettman Dashiell  ns+ns-ns-3  33
Lawrence Roessel  ns+ns
36

 
Laser finishes for February 9 and10, 2013
Rob Krentel  2-1-1-1-2+1-ns-1  14
Jerry Beck  1-2-2-2-1+2-2-3  15
Marc Solal  3-nf-ns-ns+3-1-2  29
Vince Renzoni  ns-ns-3-3-3+ns  34
Tom Jennings  ns+ns  40
Todd  Kozak  ns+ns  40
 
Finishes January 19 and 20, 2013
Windy on Saturday and then more mild on Sunday.
Rob Krentel 1-2-1-1-1-1+2-2-4-4-3-2 24
Jerry Beck  2-1-2-2-2-2+ns-ns-1-2-1-1 32
Sam Chapin  3-4-3-3-3-5+3-1-6-3-4-3 41
Tom Jennings  5-5-6-4-4-4+1-3-5-1-2-4 44
Marc Solal  ns-3-5-5-6-3+4-5-3-6-7-5 60
Vince Renzoni  4-6-4-6-7-6+ns-ns-2-5-6-6 66
Bill Zeuli  6-7-7-7-5-7+5-4-7-8-5-7 69
Todd Kozak  ns+6-6-8-7-8-8 74

THE INTERNATIONAL NOTE…  On Sunday afternoon Marc Solal took a Chinese friend out on his Laser.  This friend works for the same company that our French Marc Solal does.   Marc’s Laser was built in Brazil and came to us from Puerto Rica.  Marc had not been sailing double before so when Sam was picking up the marks he motored around to keep track of them so we would not have an international incident with the FRENCH AND THE CHINESE ON THE BOAT FROM BRAZIL.

 
Laser finishes for January 5 and 6 , 2013
Rob Krentel  2-2-2-2-1+2-2-1-1-2  17
Marc Solal  3-4-3-3-2+4-1-3-4-3  30
Dave Chapin  1-1-1-1-3+ns  32
Sam Chapin  ns++1-4-2-2-1  35
Vince Renzoni  4-3-4-4-4+3-3-4-3-4  36
Todd Smith   ns+5-5-5-5-5  50

 
Laser finishes for December 15 and16, 2012

Light wind on Saturday and brisk when it finally set in on Sunday.

Sam Chapin  2-3+1-1-1-2-3
13
Marc Solal 6-2+4-3-3-4-2 24
Dave Chapin
ns+3-2-2-1-1
25
Vince Renzoni
5-4+2-4-4-3-nf
26
Randy Rea
1-1+ns  27
Rob Krentel
3-nf+ns
35
Darcy Jensen
4-nf+ns
36
 
LASER FINISHES FOR DECEMBER 1 AND 2, 2012

David Chapin and Jerry Beck were at DIYC for the D 13 Laser Championships. 

The Advanced youth went to Halifax and sailed Hobie's on the river.

Rob Krentel  1-1-2-3-2-2-1+2-1-2-3-2-2
24
Sam Chapin 4-2-1-2-3-3-3+1-2-1-2-1-1 26
Randy Rea
2-3-3-1-1-1-2+ns  37
Vince Renzoni
3-4-4-4-4-4-4+3-3-3-1-3-3  43
Ready for a big turnout in two weeks! 
Finishes for November 17 and 18, 2012

Two windy days with the youth sailing radials and Max a 4.7 received time corrections on Saturday so if you remember what your place was,  you might find it just a little changed.   We had six races, but the youth were all out on their first little race so I dropped that and only listed the last five races.  It doesn’t really change things except to get the youth into the scoring better.  We all sailed radials on Sunday so no corrections there.

Rob Krentel   2-1-2-1-2+1-2-1-1  13
Luke Yates  3-9-5-4-6+2-1-2-nf  38
Sam Chapin  5-3-3-5-5+4-ns-ns-ns  43
Marc Solal  11-6-7-7-4+3-3-3-nf  50
David Chapin  1-2-1-2-1+ns  55
Vince Renzoni  7-5-8-11-8+5-4-4-nf  59
Cameron Smith  4-8-4-6-3+ns  73
Craig Yates  6-4-6-3-9+ns  79
Bailey Verkaik   8-10-dq-8-7+ns  93
Michael Gapuz   9-7-9-10-10+ns  93
Max Epaillard   10-11-10-9-ns+ns 100
 
Finishes for November 3 and 4, 2012

Light winds both days with races delayed on Sunday till the fog drifted away.

Luke Yates 4-3+1-1   9
Sam Chapin 5-7+2-3 17 
Vince Renzoni  8-5+3-2 18
Marc Solal  7-6-+4-nf
22
Rob Krentel  2-2+ns 24
Cameron Smith  3-4+ns 27
Bailey Verkaik  6-ns+ns 36 
Max Epaillard  9-nf+ns 39
 
Finishes for October 20 and 21, 2012

Windy day with two adults with full rigs and three youth in radials on Saturday.  Report is after time correction.  On Sunday Sam and Vince had radials and Marc sailed a full rig. No time correction for adults.

Sam Chapin   2-3-4-2-1-3-4-1+1-1-2-2-3-1 28
Luke Yates  4-1-1-1-2-1-1-3+ns 56
Vince Renzoni  1-5-5-6-6-6-6-6+2-3-3-3-2-3 57
Marc Solal  ns+ns-2-1-1-1-2 67
Cameron Smith  3-4-2-4-6-2-3-4+ns 69
Darcy Jensen and    
Claire Epaillard in 420  6-2-3-3-3-4-5-2+ns 70
Michael Gapuz  5-6-6-5-4-5-3-5+ns 82
Darcy and Claire are practicing for the regatta next week and so were sailing a 420.  They were doing so well I added them to the Laser list. Two second places and that should be a slower boat—Oh, yes they picked up a lot on corrected time. 
LASER FINISHES FOR OCTOBER 13-14, 2012

Two windy days.

Luke Yates  2-4-6-1-3+1-1-5-1-3 27
Jerry Beck  3-1-1-2-2+5-5-2-6-4  31
Cameron Smith  4-6-4-3-1+3-4-3-2-5  35
Sam Chapin  4-6-4-3-1+3-4-3-2-5  46
Rob Krentel  ns+2-2-1-5-2  72
Michael Gapuz  9-9-10-5-7+9-7-6-9-7  78
Max Epaillard  7-5-5-4-5+ns  81
Darcy Jensen  ns-2-2-7-4+ns  82
Claire Epaillard  +5-7-8-6-8+ns  89
Patrick Daniel  ns+6-6-nf-4-7  94
Vince Renzoni  6-10-ns-sns-ns+8-8-8-ns-ns  98
Leah Harper  10-11-9-8-6+ns  99
Andy Forest  ns+7-9-7-8-8  99
Bailey Verkaik  8-8-7-nf-ns+ns  102
Charlie Jensen  ns+ns-ns-ns-7-6  106

Seven youth sailed with us on Saturday and five in radials and two in 4.7’s.  When I did corrected times Luke moved into second place in the first race while Claire in a 4.7 moved into 5. In the second race Darcy Jensen moved up to second.  In the third race Darcy moved to second again, Max in 4.7 up to 5 and Luke up to 6. In the fourth race Luke moved to first. In the last race Cameron moved to first. So we had enough wind to get most everyone up to hull speed.

On Sunday everyone sailed a full rig.  Easier for RC and score keeper.

 
Laser Races - September 29 and 30, 2012

Laser finishes.  Light wind struggle both days.

Dave Chapin   1-1-2+1-1-1 7
Rob Krentel  2-2-1+2-2-2  11
Sam Chapin  6-3-3+3-5-4  24
Jerry Beck  ns-5-6+4-3-3  29
Vince Renzoni  5-8-8+5-4-5  35
Cameron Smith  3-4-4+ns  38
Chris Nagy  4-6-5+ns  42
Michael Gapuz  7-7-7+ns  48
 
Laser race results September 15 and 16, 2012
 Dave Chapin  1-1-1-1+1-2-2-1-1 11
 Rob Krentel  2-2-2-3+2-1-1-2-2 17
 Sam Chapin  ns+3-4-3-3-3 56
 Vince Renzoni  ns-9+4-5-4-4-4 60
 Marc Solal  ns+5-3-5-5-5 63
 Cameron Smith  4-4-6-2+ns 66
 Jerry Beck  3-5-4-5+ns 67
 Luke Yates  8-3-3-4+ ns 68
 Claire Epaillard  7-7-5-6+ns 75
 Leah Harper  6-6-8-7+ns 77
 Michael Gapuz  5-8-7-8+ns 78
 
Laser Finishes September 1 and 2, 2012

We had 11 boats out Saturday and picked up Charlie Jensen on Sunday for a total of 12 over the weekend.

 Dave Chapin  1-2-1-5-3+1-1-2 15
 Alejandro Illera  4-3-5-1-2+3-2-1 21
 Rob Krentel  2-5-4-2-4+4-5-5 31
 Sam Chapin  3-1-2-4-5+5-4-8 32
 Jerry Beck  6-6-3-8-1+6-8-4 42
 Luke Yates  7-6-7-6-nf+2-3-3 46
 Vince Renzoni  8-11-9-7-9+8-6-7 65 
Cameron Smith
 9-4-11-3-6+ns 69
 Max Epaillard  5-7-8-9-8+ns 73
 Charlie Jensen  ns+7-7-6  80
 Mathew Smith  11-9-6-10-10+ns 82
 Michael Gapuz
 10-10-10-11-7+ns 84
 
Laser races August 18 and 19, 2012

Strong winds both days with gusts to 20.

Rob Krentel  1-2-1-1-1+1-2-2-2-2-2 17
Jerry Beck  2-1-2-2-3+2-3-1-4-3-3 26
Marc Solal  5-4-5-3-nf+4-4-4-3-5-4 45
David Chapin  ns+ns-1-3-1-1-1 50
Sam Chapin  3-3-3-4-ns+3-6-5-nf-4-5
51
Vince Renzoni  4-5-4-6-nf+5-5-6-6-6-6 61
Chris Nagy  ns-ns-ns-5-2+ns 76
Dean Grimes  ns+ns-ns-ns-5-7-7 78
Thank you race Committee,  Joan Bryant, Sally Renzoni and Nancy Petty. 
Laser Results August 4-5, 2012

 Nine Lasers sailing on Saturday. Sunday, Sam set up the course with a mistakenly shorter windward leg -- so with the wind up we got in nine races in the 2 hours - that is our record - the Laser sprints.

Patrick Daniel 2-4-4-4-6-3+5-1-1-1-2-1-2-4-1  41
Sam Chapin 8-3-2-3-2-6+4-2-3-3-4-3-3-1-2  48
Jerry Beck 6-5-5-6-5-9+1-3-2-4-1-2-3-1-ns  58
Marc Solal ns-7-6-9-7-5+3-ns-4-2-3-4-4-5-3  77
Vince Renzoni  5-6-8-8-9-7+2-4-5-5-5-5-5-3-ns  83
Rob Krentel 1-1-1-2-3-1+ns  99
Alejandro Illera 4-2-3-1-1-2+ns 103
Tom Pizzi 3-8-7-5-4-8+ns 125
Glenda Libby 7-9-9-7-7-4+ns 139
 
Laser Race Results - July 21 and 22, 2012

We were lucky.  It was to be a light wind weekend, but we had great wind on Saturday and not bad on Sunday.

 Sam Chapin ns-1-1-1-1-1-2+2-3-2-3-2  19
 Jerry Beck 1-3-2-2-3-2-1+3-4-5-1-3  30
 Vince Renzoni 2-2-3-3-4-5-4+5-5-4-6-5  48
 David Chapin Ns+1-2-1-2-1  49
 Tom Smith 3-4-5-4-2-4-5+ns  57
 Charlie Jensen ns+4-1-3-4-4  58
 Logan Steuben ns-6 +ns-6-6-5-6  64
 Chris Nagy ns-ns-4-5-5-3-3+ns  68
 
Laser Race Results - July 7 and 8, 2012
Wind very light and spotty both days, worse on Saturday, but four races each day.
 Rob Krentel  2-2-2-3+1-3-2-1   16 
 Sam Chapin  3-3-3-4+2-1-1-2    20
 Jerry Beck  5-5-4-2+3-2-3-3    27
 Vince Renzoni  4-4-5-6+4-4-4-4    35
 David Chapin  1-1-1-1+ns    36
 Tom Smith  6-7-6-5+ns    56
 Jon Chapin  7-6-7-7+ns    59

 
Created and Hosted by TMCentral Technologies